Cost Guides

What Shower Doors Cost in San Diego

Real installed prices for 2026, by configuration, with the line items most quotes leave out. Every number below comes from work we have actually done in San Diego County.

San Diego Shower Door Prices at a Glance

WorkTypical Installed Price
Frameless shower door (door + fixed panel)$1,450 - $2,600
Custom glass enclosure$1,800 - $7,800
Sliding / bypass door$650 - $3,100
Glass panel replacement$280 - $1,100
Steam shower enclosure$2,600 - $7,800
Shower door repair$85 - $320

Installed prices in San Diego County, 2026. Ranges reflect glass thickness, hardware finish, and site conditions. Your quote is firm and in writing after templating.

Detailed Pricing Guide by Service

Each guide breaks the range down by configuration, lists every cost adder with a dollar figure, and covers the hidden costs that make a cheap quote expensive.

Frameless Shower Door Installation Cost

A frameless shower door in San Diego runs $1,450 to $2,600 for the most common single-door-plus-fixed-panel layout. Corner units go $2,400 to $3,900 and large double doors $3,200 to $5,400. Below is what actually moves that number, and what a quote should itemize before you sign.

Full pricing guide →

Shower Door Repair Cost

Most shower door repairs in San Diego land between $85 and $320, and the large majority finish in one visit because we carry the common parts on the truck. The expensive outcomes are the ones where a cheap repair was attempted first.

Full pricing guide →

Custom Glass Shower Enclosures Cost

Custom enclosures in San Diego run $1,800 to $7,800. The wide spread is not markup, it is geometry. A neo-angle in a 1990s condo and a curved panel against a freestanding tub share nothing except being made of glass.

Full pricing guide →

Sliding Shower Doors Cost

Sliding and bypass doors in San Diego run $650 to $3,100 depending on how much frame you are willing to see. The cheapest option is framed. The cleanest is frameless bypass with a top rail. The price gap between them is real and it buys appearance, not durability.

Full pricing guide →

Shower Door Glass Replacement Cost

Replacing one shower glass panel in San Diego runs $280 to $1,100, against $1,450 to $2,600 for a whole new frameless door. If the hardware is sound, a single panel is by far the cheaper answer, and it is what we recommend most of the time.

Full pricing guide →

Steam Shower Enclosures Cost

A steam enclosure in San Diego runs $3,200 to $7,800 for the glass and hardware. The generator, tile, waterproofing, and electrical are separate trades. The glass is rarely the expensive part of a steam room, but it is the part that decides whether the room actually gets hot.

Full pricing guide →

What Actually Moves the Price

Four things drive almost all of the spread between a $1,150 door and a $5,400 double door.

Glass thickness

3/8 inch is fine for a fixed panel. A door wider than 30 inches needs 1/2 inch or it flexes every time it opens. That upgrade is $180 to $420 and it is not optional on a wide door.

Hardware finish

Chrome and brushed nickel are stocked. Brass, matte black, and oil-rubbed bronze add $120 to $500 and roughly a week of lead time.

Wall conditions

If there is no stud where the hinge lands, blocking gets added behind the tile. That is $150 to $400. Drywall anchors will sag within a year, so this is not a place to save.

Geometry

A straight opening is cheap. A neo-angle adds two fabricated panels. A radius adds bending, which is a separate process and a separate lead time.

Regional Cost Differences Across the County

AreaWhat Changes the Price
Coastal (La Jolla, Del Mar, Coronado, Encinitas)Salt exposure forces corrosion-resistant hardware, which adds $120 to $500. Historic districts may add review time.
Inland (Escondido, Poway, El Cajon, Santee)Very hard water makes a factory coating close to mandatory, $180 to $450, or the glass etches within two years.
Newer master-planned (Otay Ranch, San Elijo Hills, Eastlake)Standard 60 inch alcoves mean a common configuration, often the lower end of the range. Builder bypass replacement is the most common job.
Older core (North Park, Point Loma, Coronado Village, El Cajon)Out-of-square openings and small baths push toward custom panels, which start around $1,800 and go up.
Condos and high-risesCOI paperwork, freight elevator booking, and carry planning add coordination time but rarely change the glass price.

Cost Questions

How much does a shower door cost in San Diego?

A standard frameless shower door with a fixed panel runs $1,450 to $2,600 installed. A framed sliding door is $650 to $1,200. A single glass panel replacement is $280 to $1,100. The spread is driven by glass thickness, hardware finish, and whether backing has to be added behind the tile.

Why are San Diego shower door prices higher than big-box store doors?

A box store door is a stock size with a frame that hides an out-of-square opening. A frameless door has no frame to hide behind, so it is templated to your actual wall, cut to that dimension, tempered, and hung. That is a fabricated product, not a shelf item.

Is 1/2 inch glass worth the extra cost?

On doors, usually yes. Anything wider than 30 inches flexes at 3/8 inch. On fixed panels 3/8 inch is normally fine unless the panel is wider than about 34 inches, where deflection becomes visible.

Do you charge for the estimate?

No. Estimates are free and there is no obligation. We also diagnose repair calls over the phone first, because a lot of what people think is a replacement is a $100 sweep or hinge.

How long from order to install?

Standard clear glass in a stocked finish is 7 to 12 business days after template. Low-iron, brass, curved, or pattern glass runs 10 to 20 business days. Custom and steam units are longer.

What is the cheapest way to fix a leaking shower door?

Almost always a sweep or a jamb seal, which runs $85 to $190 installed. If the bottom rail is pitted through on a slider, that is the point where a replacement starts making more sense than another repair.

Browse by Service

Frameless Shower Door Installation

Heavy 3/8 and 1/2 inch frameless glass, templated on site and installed with hardware that actually lines up.

Shower Door Repair

Leaking doors, sagging hinges, broken rollers, and glass that jumps the track. Usually fixed in one visit.

Custom Glass Shower Enclosures

Curved, angled, half-wall, and full-height glass built to the opening you actually have.

Sliding Shower Doors

Bypass and sliding glass doors that roll clean, seal at the jamb, and stop leaving a puddle.

Shower Door Glass Replacement

Cracked, chipped, etched, or fogged glass swapped for new tempered panels using your existing hardware.

Steam Shower Enclosures

Sealed, full-height glass enclosures for steam generators, with a transom that vents when you want it to.

Get a Firm Quote, Not a Range

We template on site and put the total in writing before anything is ordered.

Call (619) 782-6663

Free — no obligations